Christmas quiz: how well do you know these festive films?

The countdown to Christmas has begun and what better way to get into the holiday spirit than by revisiting some of the most memorable festive films.

Try your hand at our ‘quizmas’ below to see how well you know the Christmas classics!

Q1. Which movie did this line come from: "Aunt Clara had, for years, labored under the delusion that I was not only perpetually four years old, but also a girl."

a. Bad Santa
b. National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation
c. A Christmas Story

Click here to reveal the answer
c. A Christmas Story


Q2. What is the name of the movie that Kevin from the first Home Alone watches on videotape?

a. Angels with Dirty Faces
b. Angels with Filthy Souls
c. Angels with Even Filthier Souls

Click here to reveal the answer
b. Angels with Filthy Souls


Q3. In Love Actually, what does Mark’s final cue card say to Juliet?

a. Merry Christmas
b. To me, you are perfect
c. I love you

Click here to reveal the answer
a. Merry Christmas


Bill -nighy -love -actually -700x 400-wyza -com -au'Love Actually' is a classic romantic comedy with an enviable collection of British Hollywood stars

Q4. Michael Winslow did voices for the 1984 Gremlin film. Which movie is he most known for featuring in?

a. Scooby-Doo
b. Police Academy
c. Harlem Nights

Click here to reveal the answer
b. Police Academy


Q5. Actress Judy Garland starred in Meet Me in St. Louis, which of the following songs did she not sing in the film:

a. 'Skip to my Lou'
b. 'Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas'
c. 'You and I'

Click here to reveal the answer
c. 'You and I'


Q6. What is the name of the building the first Die Hard took place in?

a. Nakatomi Plaza
b. Central Plaza
c. Nixon Plaza

Click here to reveal the answer
a. Nakatomi Plaza


Q7. Irving Berlin’s song ‘White Christmas’ first appeared in which movie?

a. It’s a Wonderful Life
b. White Christmas
c. Holiday Inn

Click here to reveal the answer
c. Holiday Inn


Q8. The classic Miracle on 34th Street was released in what year?

a. 1955
b. 1947
c. 1945

Click here to reveal the answer
b. 1947


Q9. Finish this line from It’s a Wonderful Life: “Look, Daddy. Teacher says, every time a bell rings…”

a. “… a newfound friend it brings.”
b. “… an angel gets his wings.”
c. “… a thousand angels sing.”

Click here to reveal the answer
b. “…an angel gets his wings.”


Q10. In A Charlie Brown Christmas, which Christmas carol do the Peanuts gang hum, and then eventually sing at the end of the show?

a. 'Hark! The Herald Angels Sing'
b. 'Christmas Time is Here Song'
c. 'Rockin' Around the Christmas Tree'

Click here to reveal the answer
a. 'Hark! The Herald Angels Sing'

 


Spoilers! Watch the Peanuts gang singing carols to Charlie Brown

Q11. What was the villain’s name in the movie Santa Claus Conquers the Martians?

a. Kimar
b. Droppo
c. Voldar

Click here to reveal the answer
c. Voldar


Q12. In the 2001 Bridget Jones’s Diary film, what was Mark wearing on his jumper at the turkey curry buffet?

a. A Christmas tree
b. A reindeer head
c. Snowflakes

Click here to reveal the answer
b. A reindeer head


Q13. Where does the Grinch from Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas live?

a. Whoville
b. Mount Crumpit
c. Mount Grinchmore

Click here to reveal the answer
b. Mount Crumpit


Q14. Who did Eddie Murphy star alongside with in the 1984 movie Trading Places?

a. Dan Aykroyd
b. Chevy Chase
c. Arsenio Hall

Click here to reveal the answer
a. Dan Aykroyd


Q15. When The Ghost of Christmas Present from Scrooged first makes herself known, she says to Frank Cross, “I’m a little muddled.” Which movie is this quote also from? 

a. Little Shop Of Horrors
b. The Wizard of Oz
c. A Christmas Carol

Click here to reveal the answer
b. The Good Witch in The Wizard of Oz says this when she first meets Dorothy.

Die -hard -300x 450-wyza -com -au
'Die Hard' remains the quintessential action flick for the holiday season

HOW DID YOU RATE?

10-15 score: It’s pretty clear you’re a festive movie buff. You can’t wait to re-watch your Christmas favourites when December hits, and you recite many of the character’s quotes. Even when you know what to expect, you still shed a tear at the sad parts or laugh out loud when a classic comic line hits.

5-9 score: It's not a Christmas Day disaster but you need to plan some time to revisit some holiday classics for the most magical time of the year.

0-4 score: Whoever said the spirit of Christmas doesn’t exist? Well, you seem to think so. Either Christmas movies are not your thing or you have better things to be doing while these movies are on.

What's the most quotable Christmas movie ever?

Read more:

Image credits: © 2000 Universal Pictures, How the Grinch Stole Christmas; © 2003 Universal Studios, Love Actually; © 1998 Twentieth Century Fox, Die Hard.