Trivia test: how many of these fascinating facts do you know?

Love random facts of trivia? Test yourself today! How many of these 10 unusual tidbits do you know?

Q1. When eating jelly babies, how many people out of ten bite the heads first?

a. 5
b. 8
c. 3
d. 7

Click here to reveal the answer
b. 8


Q2. What colour underpants did pop artist Andy Warhol always wear?

a. Purple
b. Blue
c. Green
d. Black

Click here to reveal the answer
c. Green


Q3. What were sausages called in the 19th century?

a. Snags
b. Bangers
c. Bags of mystery
d. Blood sausages

Click here to reveal the answer
c. Bags of mystery


Q4. How many football injuries are caused by celebrating goals on the pitch?

a. Almost 5% of injuries
b. Almost 20% of injuries
c. Almost 45% of injuries
d. Almost 50% of injuries

Click here to reveal the answer
a. Almost 5% of injuries

 

Trivia -painting -olympic -sport -wyza -com -au
Was painting ever an Olympic sport?

Q5. Did Jimmy Carter once send a jacket to the dry-cleaners with the nuclear detonation codes still in the pocket?

a. Yes
b. No

Click here to reveal the answer
a. Yes!


Q6. When the Mona Lisa was stolen from the Louvre in 1911, what famous artist was one of the suspects?

a. Georges Rouault
b. Theo van Doesburg
c. Pablo Picasso
d. Giacomo Balla

Click here to reveal the answer
c. Pablo Picasso


Q7. Was painting ever an Olympic event?

a. Yes
b. No

Click here to reveal the answer
a. Yes! It was from 1912 to 1948


Q8. What does Deipnophobia n. mean?

a. The fear of dipping sauces
b. The fear of feelng cold
c. The fear of dying
d. The fear of dinner party conversations

Click here to reveal the answer
d. The fear of dinner party conversations


Q9. Who designed The Chupa Chups logo?

a. Enric Bernat
b. Darren Chupa
c. Salvador Dali
d. Gerald Chups

Click here to reveal the answer
c. Salvador Dali


Q10. How many much walking will the average person do in their lifetime?

a. The equivalent of travelling six times around the earth's equator
b. The equivalent of three times around the world
c. The equivalent of four times around Australia
d. The equivalent of travelling seven times from Perth to Sydney

Click here to reveal the answer
b. The average person walks the equivalent of three times around the world


How many did you get right? Let us know in the comments below what is the most unusual piece of true trivia you have ever heard?

Love puzzles? Get a FREE* issue of Lovatt's BIG Crossword Magazine here.

*Limited to the first 500 customers each month