Quiz: How much sugar is in these foods and drinks?

Which food contains more sugar, a tub of low-fat vanilla yoghurt or a glazed doughnut? You’ll be surprised by what you discover! Take our quiz below to find out which common foods and drinks are surprising sources of added sugar and which ones have a sensible amount.

1. Low-fat French vanilla yoghurt (Vaaila)

a. 3 teaspoons
b. 5 teaspoons
c. 7 teaspoons
d. 8 teaspoons

Click here to reveal the answer
b. 5 teaspoons (23.8g per serve)


2. Weet-Bix (10 biscuits)

a. 1 teaspoon
b. 3 teaspoons
c. 3½ teaspoons
d. 4½ teaspoons

Click here to reveal the answer
a. 1 teaspoon (1g per 2 biscuits)


3. Can of Coca-cola

a. 5 teaspoons
b. 8 teaspoons
c. 9 teaspoons
d. 10 teaspoons

Click here to reveal the answer
b. 8 teaspoons (39.8 g for 375ml)


4. Krispy Kreme original glazed doughnut

a. 2½ teaspoons
b. 5 teaspoons
c. 7½ teaspoons
d. 12 teaspoons

Click here to reveal the answer
a. 2½ teaspoons (12.3g per serve)


5. Special K cereal

a. 3 teaspoons
b. 4 teaspoons
c. 5 teaspoons
d. 7 teaspoons

Click here to reveal the answer
a. 3 teaspoons (13.6g per 100g)


6. 100% Fruit juice drink

a. 2½ teaspoons
b. 4 teaspoons
c. 5½ teaspoons
d. 8 teaspoons

Click here to reveal the answer
c. 5 teaspoons (24g of natural sugar for 250ml)


7. Honey and oat snack bar (Nature Valley)

a. 2 teaspoons
b. 4 teaspoons
c. 6 teaspoons
d. 7 teaspoons

Click here to reveal the answer
a. 2 teaspoons (11.9g per serve)


8. French salad dressing

a. ½ teaspoon
b. 1 teaspoon
c. 2 teaspoons
d. 4 teaspoons

Click here to reveal the answer
a. ½  teaspoon (2g per serve)


9. Glass of low fat milk

a. ½ teaspoon
b. 2 teaspoons
c. 3 teaspoons
d. 4½ teaspoons

Click here to reveal the answer
c. 3 teaspoons (14g of natural sugar for 250ml)


10. Two slices of raisin toast

a. 1½ teaspoons
b. 2 teaspoons
c. 4 teaspoons
d. 6½ teaspoons

Click here to reveal the answer
b. 2 teaspoons (11.4g per serve)


Note: 1 teaspoon is equivalent to 5ml or 5g. Some teaspoon values have been rounded.
Additional sources: health.gov.au, choice.com.au.

Do you check the amount of sugar on food labels?

Read more: